After Escalante we drove to Bryce Canyon with a stop at Kodachrome Basin State Park and Grosvenor Arch, which were nice little detours. We had never been to Bryce Canyon but had heard/read a lot about it. It was nice to finally see the colorful hoodoos, which were particularly beautiful at sunrise. After seeing the hoodoos from the rim, it was neat to walk amongst them as we hiked the Navajo, Peekaboo, and Queen's Garden trails (and nice to escape the hordes - Bryce is a popular tour bus stop, with a ton of people milling about the rim. I was amused by the Europeans scurrying around the parking lot taking pictures of different license plates).