photo sharing and upload picture albums photo forums search pictures popular photos photography help login
Wong Tsu Shi | profile | all galleries >> Butterfly, moth and caterpillar of Sabah, Borneo, Malaysia. >> LYCAENIDAE - Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters tree view | thumbnails | slideshow

HESPERIIDAE -Skippers | PAPILIONIDAE - Swallowtails | PIERIDAE - Whites and Sulphurs | NYMPHALIDAE - Brush-footed Butterflies | RIODINIDAE - Metalmarks | LYCAENIDAE - Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters | Moths | Caterpillars in the wild

LYCAENIDAE - Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters

Photographed Species

Scientific Name

Common Name

Link

(Acytolepis puspa)Common Hedge BlueImage
(Acytolepis ripte)? Image
(Allotinus unicolor)Lesser Darkwing Image
(Anthene emolus)Ciliate Blue Image
(Caleta elna)Elbowed Pierrot Image
(Chilades pandava)The Cycad BlueImage
(Deudorix epijarbas)Cornelian Image
(Discolampa ethion)Banded Blue PierrotImage
(Drupadia ravindra)Common PosyImage
(Jamides celeno)Common CaeruleanImage
(Nacaduba kurava)Transparent Six-line BlueImage
(Nacaduba pactolus)The Large Fourline BlueImage
(Neocheritra amrita)Grand ImperialImage
(Rapala dieneces)Scarlet FlashImage
(Rapala iarbus)Common Red FlashImage
(Zeltus amasa)Fluffy TitImage
(Zizina otis)Lesser Grass Blue Image
(Zizula hylax)Tiny Grass Blue Image
(Arhopala atosia)The Tailed Disc Oakblue Image


Amateurish identification by me, will appreciate all input on ID correction.

(Acytolepis puspa) Common Hedge Blue
(Acytolepis puspa)
Common Hedge Blue
(Acytolepis ripte)
(Acytolepis ripte)
(Acytolepis ripte)
(Acytolepis ripte)
(Allotinus unicolor) Lesser Darkwing
(Allotinus unicolor)
Lesser Darkwing
(Allotinus unicolor) Lesser Darkwing
(Allotinus unicolor)
Lesser Darkwing
(Anthene emolus)  Ciliate Blue
(Anthene emolus)
Ciliate Blue
(Anthene emolus)  Ciliate Blue
(Anthene emolus)
Ciliate Blue
(Caleta elna) Elbowed Pierrot
(Caleta elna)
Elbowed Pierrot
(Chilades pandava) The Cycad Blue
(Chilades pandava)
The Cycad Blue
(Chilades pandava) The Cycad Blue
(Chilades pandava)
The Cycad Blue
(Chilades pandava) The Cycad Blue
(Chilades pandava)
The Cycad Blue
(Chilades pandava) The Cycad Blue
(Chilades pandava)
The Cycad Blue
(Chilades pandava) The Cycad Blue
(Chilades pandava)
The Cycad Blue
(Deudorix epijarbas)Cornelian
(Deudorix epijarbas)
Cornelian
(Discolampa ethion)  Banded Blue Pierrot
(Discolampa ethion)
Banded Blue Pierrot
(Drupadia ravindra)  Common Posy
(Drupadia ravindra)
Common Posy
(Jamides celeno) Common Caerulean
(Jamides celeno)
Common Caerulean
(Nacaduba kurava) Transparent Six-line Blue
(Nacaduba kurava)
Transparent Six-line Blue
(Nacaduba kurava) Transparent Six-line Blue
(Nacaduba kurava)
Transparent Six-line Blue
(Nacaduba pactolus) The Large Fourline Blue ♂
(Nacaduba pactolus)
The Large Fourline Blue ♂
(Neocheritra amrita)Grand Imperial
(Neocheritra amrita)
Grand Imperial
(Rapala iarbus) Common Red Flash ♀
(Rapala iarbus)
Common Red Flash ♀
(Rapala dieneces) Scarlet Flash ♀
(Rapala dieneces)
Scarlet Flash ♀
(Zeltus amasa) Fluffy Tit
(Zeltus amasa)
Fluffy Tit
(Zizina otis) Lesser Grass Blue
(Zizina otis)
Lesser Grass Blue
(Zizina otis) Lesser Grass Blue
(Zizina otis)
Lesser Grass Blue
(Zizina otis) Lesser Grass Blue
(Zizina otis)
Lesser Grass Blue
(Zizina otis) Lesser Grass Blue
(Zizina otis)
Lesser Grass Blue
(Zizula hylax)Tiny Grass Blue
(Zizula hylax)
Tiny Grass Blue
(Zizula hylax)Tiny Grass Blue
(Zizula hylax)
Tiny Grass Blue
(Arhopala atosia) The Tailed Disc Oakblue
(Arhopala atosia)
The Tailed Disc Oakblue