photo sharing and upload picture albums photo forums search pictures popular photos photography help login
Wong Tsu Shi | profile | all galleries >> Butterfly, moth and caterpillar of Sabah, Borneo, Malaysia. >> HESPERIIDAE -Skippers tree view | thumbnails | slideshow

HESPERIIDAE -Skippers | PAPILIONIDAE - Swallowtails | PIERIDAE - Whites and Sulphurs | NYMPHALIDAE - Brush-footed Butterflies | RIODINIDAE - Metalmarks | LYCAENIDAE - Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters | Moths | Caterpillars in the wild

HESPERIIDAE -Skippers

Photographed Species

Scientific Name

Common Name

Link

(Celaenorrhinus ficulnea)Velvet FlatImage
(Choaspes benjaminii) Indian AwlkingImage
(Hasora schoenherr)Yellow Banded AwlImage
(Idmon obliquans)Small Red BobImage
(Koruthaialos sindu) Bright Red Velvet BobImage
(Potanthus omaha omaha) Lesser DartImage
(Tagiades gana) Large Snow FlatImage
(Tagiades japetus) The Common Snow FlatImage
(Tagiades ultra) The Ultra Snow FlatImage


Amateurish identification by me, will appreciate all input on ID correction.

(Celaenorrhinus ficulnea)  Velvet Flat
(Celaenorrhinus ficulnea)
Velvet Flat
(Choaspes benjaminii)   Indian Awlking
(Choaspes benjaminii)
Indian Awlking
(Hasora schoenherr) The Yellow Banded Awl
(Hasora schoenherr)
The Yellow Banded Awl
(Idmon obliquans) Small Red Bob
(Idmon obliquans)
Small Red Bob
(Koruthaialos sindu) Bright Red Velvet Bob
(Koruthaialos sindu)
Bright Red Velvet Bob
(Potanthus omaha omaha) Lesser Dart
(Potanthus omaha omaha)
Lesser Dart
(Potanthus omaha omaha) Lesser Dart
(Potanthus omaha omaha)
Lesser Dart
(Tagiades gana)Large Snow Flat
(Tagiades gana)
Large Snow Flat
(Tagiades japetus)The Common Snow Flat
(Tagiades japetus)
The Common Snow Flat
(Tagiades japetus)The Common Snow Flat
(Tagiades japetus)
The Common Snow Flat
(Tagiades ultra) The Ultra Snow Flat
(Tagiades ultra)
The Ultra Snow Flat
(Taractrocera ardonia)  Malayan Grass Dart
(Taractrocera ardonia)
Malayan Grass Dart