photo sharing and upload picture albums photo forums search pictures popular photos photography help login
Regin Torkilsson | all galleries >> Shipspotting >> Fishing Vessels >> Faroese Fishing Vessels >> VN > Athena & Poseidon
previous | next
SEP-2010

Athena & Poseidon

Oyrareingir - Faroe Islands

Name: Athena VN 685.
Type: Stern Trawl.
IMO number: 8907096.
Built by Factorias Vulcano SA, Vigo, Spain in 1992 as # 503.
Port of registry: Hsvk.
Call sign: OW2133.
MMSI number: 231411000.
Registry number: FO-000981.
Former names: Skadi, Athena, Kapitan Azarkin.

In May 2011 Athena was destroyed by fire and later sold to Danish breakers.

-

Name: Poseidon VN 574.
Type: Stern Trawl.
IMO number: 8907101.
Built by Factorias Vulcano SA, Vigo, Spain in 1992 as # 504.
Port of registry: Hsvk.
Call sign: OW2434.
MMSI number: 231500000.
Registry number: FO-000260.
Former names: Vladimir Starzhinskiy.

Poseidon has later been sold to Russian owners, again named Vladimir Starzhinsky and now registered in Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy.


other sizes: small medium large original auto
share
Type your message and click Add Comment
It is best to login or register first but you may post as a guest.
Enter an optional name and contact email address. Name
Name Email
help private comment